University Senate

Under the authority of the Board of Governors, the Conseil de direction des études (CDE), commonly known as the senate, approves academic programs and new courses. It also establishes program administration requirements, as well as course characteristics and prerequisites.

The CDE authorizes diplomas, degrees, honorary degrees, awards, medals and academic achievement scholarships.

The CDE prepares the preliminary academic program budget, which it then recommends to the Board of Governors. It also reviews the academic program budget according to the funding received and prepares the estimates for any new or modified programs.

 

icone_pdf Senate By-Laws (French only)

 

SENATE MEMBERS                                                 
President Gabor Csepregi
Vice-President (Academic and Research) Peter Dorrington
Director of Technical and Professional Programs Mélanie Cwikla
Director of the Continuing Education Division (DEP) Aileen Clark
Dean of the Faculty of Arts and the Faculty of Science Alexandre Brassard                  
Dean of the Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Stéfan Delaquis              
Vice-President (Administration and Resources) René Bouchard
University of Manitoba

Jeff Leclerc

 Non-voting:                                                                     
Director, Student Association Beydi Traoré
Registrar, Office of the Registrar Christine Mahé-Napastiuk
University Secretary Stéphane Dorge
Coordinator, SPL (Language Enrichment Service) Sylvie Robert
Director, Student Services Christian Perron
Director, Development Office Louis St-Cyr
Representative, Counselling Service Donald Trudel
Library Director Louise Ayotte-Zaretski
Faculty and School Representatives 
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Maria Fernanda Arentsen
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Thierry Lapointe
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Nicolas Bouffard
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Michel Gagnon
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Geneviève Roy-Wsiaki
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Danielle de Moissac
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Paul Morris
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Sylvie Rondeau
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Carmen Roberge
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Faïçal Zellama
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies David Alper
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Claudine Lupien
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Anne Sechin
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Moses Nyongwa
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Krystyna Baranowski
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Hélène Archambault
Technical & Professional Programs (ETP) Youssef Bezzahou
Technical & Professional Programs (ETP) Daniel Gagné
Technical & Professional Programs (ETP) Jean Vouillon
Technical & Professional Programs (ETP) Jouwairia Lahboub Daayf
Members Appointed by the APPUSB 
APPUSB Jean Valenti
APPUSB Saïd Bouthaïm
Student Representatives                   
Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Science Mae Keomanivong
Faculty of Education and Professional Studies Émilie Morier-Roy
Technical & Professional Programs (ETP) Marie Rosette Mikulu


Meeting Secretary: Rachel Bradet
Updated: September 2016

Standing Committees

icone_pdf PDF (French only)

Appeals Committee - Comité d'appel
Merit Committee - Comité de mérite
Program and Course Review Committee - Comité d'étude des cours et des programmes
Library Committee - Comité de la bibliothèque
Research Development Committee - Comité de développement de la recherche
Ethics Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects (CERSH) - Comité pour l'éthique de la recherche avec des sujets humains (CERSH)

© 2013-2017 Université de Saint-Boniface